Potholes Archived

152 Lancaster St Danville, VA, 24540, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 120

Issue ID:

5379271

Submitted To:

City of Danville

Category:

Potholes

Viewed:

27 times

Neighborhood:

Danville

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

164688

Tagged:

pothole

Description

Our gravel road is full of trenches from the rain. It is becoming dangerous to drive a car up the road without concern about breaking an axle or driving off the side of the hill. The photo shows the typical road condition during a storm. The road is in the worst condition near the top of the hill. Can the City please fill in the trenches, pack down the new gravel, and consider a more permanent measure to fix the road? Chipseal would make a huge impact and reduce the need for future City maintenance. A regular storm usually immediately washes out all the new gravel. Thank you!


Post a New Comment

2 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.