Acknowledged by: Jersey City, NJ

Streets: Traffic/Pedestrian Safety Issue/Request Acknowledged

King Taxi 43 Oakland Ave, Jersey City, NJ, 07306, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

5380395

Submitted To:

Traffic

Category:

Traffic: Roadway Striping and Delineator Maintenance

Viewed:

242 times

Neighborhood:

Journal Square

Reported:

on

Description

ATTN: Jersey City Division of Planning / Traffic / Engineering. Please consider this entire area a "hot spot" for pedestrian/motorist conflict. Between Oakland Ave and Central Ave you have two major pedestrian thoroughfares that connect with the Journal Square area. Thousands of people are forced to traverse this area on foot every day. However, the existing ped infrastructure is wholly inadequate: crosswalks are fading or nonexistent, cars routinely speed down Hoboken Avenue making it very dangerous to cross, and the lighting at night is extremely poor.

also asked...
Q. What pedestrian and traffic safety elements would you like the city to consider here (select all that apply, if any)?
A. Curb Extensions, New Crosswalk, Better Signage

Post a New Comment

8 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.