Acknowledged by: City of Salem

Sidewalk Repair Acknowledged

25 Wisteria St Salem, MA, 01970, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

5387393

Submitted To:

City of Salem

Category:

Sidewalk Repair

Viewed:

259 times

Neighborhood:

City of Salem

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, tree, sidewalk, hydrant

Description

The sidewalk in front of 25 Wisteria Street has lifted over the years and is now about 4 inches causing a significant tripping hazard. The tree is very healthy and we do not want to have that come down, however the concrete needs to be shaved down to match the the other to segments in front of the building. Please note in addition to the tree we have a no parking sign an a hydrant. The tree helps to maintain a esoteric landscape while providing shade in the oppressive summer sun.
Please note that I have a next door neighbor who is blind and I fear that he will trip and fall.

also asked...
Q. What material is the sidewalk in question? Asphalt, Concrete or Brick?.
A. Concrete
Q. Has anyone been injured?
A. Not yet

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

  • Mayor's Office (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Department of Public Services (Verified Official)

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.