Traffic Signs, Traffic Signals and Paint/Markings Buksan

264-288 Bainbridge St Malden Ma 02148, USA Ipakita sa Mapa Itago ang Mapa
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Taong nagreport

Mga Puntong Sibiko: 6765

ID ng Isyu:

5393381

Submitted To:

City of Malden

Category:

Traffic Signals and Paint/Markings

Tiningnan:

165 beses

Lugar:

Malden Ward 5

Inireport:

noong

Nilagyan ng Tag:

signs, traffic, bridge, crosswalk, road safety

Deskripsyon

I walk down Bainbridge towards Pierce every day on my way to Oak Grove MBTA station. There is no safe way to cross Bainbridge or Pierce Street at the intersection of these streets, especially during rush hour.

Cars taking a right from Pierce onto Bainbridge speed around the corner. Cars speed over the hill on Bainbridge. In both of these cases, the drivers have limited visibility of pedestrians as they approach.

What is especially concerning though, is that as a pedestrian trying to cross Bainbridge in particular, I cannot easily see cars that are flying around the corner or over the hill. I am afraid to I will get hit every day I attempt to cross Bainbridge near this intersection.

Can the city implement safety precautions for pedestrians? Maybe a painted crosswalk or, even better, signage to assist pedestrians in a safe crossing?

ay nagtanong din...
T. Type of Request
S. Crosswalk

10 Komento

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.