Acknowledged by: Mercer Island, WA

Tree Assessment Acknowledged

5714 West Mercer Way Mercer Island, WA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

5394469

Submitted To:

City of Mercer Island

Category:

Tree Assessment

Viewed:

18 times

Neighborhood:

Mercer Island

Reported via:

http://www.mercergov.org

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

1679

Service Request ID:

1517

Tagged:

tree

Description

About 10 ft from the road, not on our property line, fenced off

also asked...
Q. Location - Where is the tree located?
A. Near 5714 west Mercer way alongside mercer way
Q. Type of tree - (evergreen, deciduous, known varietal)
A. Deciduous
Q. Species Name?
A. Alder?
Q. What size is the tree (approximately)?
A. 50ft
Q. Do you know if the tree is located on public or private property?
A. Unknown
Q. Is there an immediate hazard? Is the tree impacting travel or blocking a roadway?
A. No
Q. Are power lines or any other utility lines impacted?
A. Not yet, very close to lines though
Q. What is the approximate location of the issue in relation to property-front, side, back etc.., proximity to residence
A. 50ft in front of our home on the left of our fence and about 10ft from road
Q. Have you called a landscaper, arborist, or other contractor for assistance?
A. No
Q. What type of defect is visible (broken limb, tree uprooted, crack, rot)?
A. Cracked, leaning and bark peeling
Q. What damage is anticipated if the tree falls?
A. Power lines, road blockage and maybe damage to nearby homes
Q. Is this an urgent safety hazard?
A. No
Q. Was the tree assessed or marked previously?
A. Unknown

5 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Mercer Island (Verified Official)

  • Closed City of Mercer Island (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Izzmoore79 (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged City of Mercer Island (Verified Official)

  • City of Mercer Island (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.