Flooding / Standing Water Archived

4250 92nd Ave Se Mercer Island, WA, 98040, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 195

Issue ID:

5395219

Submitted To:

City of Mercer Island

Category:

Flooding / Standing Water

Viewed:

55 times

Neighborhood:

Mercer Island

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

1541

Description

The City has asked residents to clear storm drains to facilitate water run-off. On our street (92nd Ave SE) the plow goes down the middle of the street, leaving a band of snow and slush from the curb extending several feet out into the street. As a result, water can't flow to the drains. The water pools and turns to ice when the temperature drops.

It would be great if the street could be plowed with a wider blade or the plow could make multiple passes in order to plow closer to the edge of the street. I realize this is an unusual and difficult situation, but wanted to alert you to what's happening.

Thanks!

also asked...
Q. Address or location description
A. 4250 92nd Ave SE Mercer Island
Q. Property damage?
A. No

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Mercer Island (Verified Official)

  • Closed City of Mercer Island (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.