Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc. Acknowledged

2411 Martin Luther King Jr Way Oakland, CA, 94612, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

5422290

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc.

Viewed:

22 times

Neighborhood:

Hoover-Foster

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

879688

Tagged:

trash, homeless, sidewalk

Description

Dont know why I bother with these anymore considering they have only been ignored. Homeless camp makes it impossible to walk on sidewalk of MLK between 24th and 25th. Every day I see people in wheelchairs in THE STREET because this camp is absolutely out of control, fighting, creating green waste, and shooting up. Please get this under control! It is a public hazard and is making the neighborhood unlivable.

also asked...
Q. Is this illegal dumping related to a homeless encampment?
A. YES
Q. Are there mattresses?
A. YES
Q. Are there appliances?
A. YES
Q. Are there tires?
A. Don't Know / No Answer
Q. Are there additional materials?
A. Needles, human waste, shopping carts
Q. Are the dumped materials in the middle of the roadway BLOCKING through traffic in a traffic lane?
A. NO
Q. Are the dumped materials located on public or private property?
A. Don't Know / No Answer
Q. Did you see the person when they were dumping the materials?
A. No
Q. Would you be willing to talk to the City Attorney's Office to help hold the dumper(s) accountable?
A. Don't Know / No Answer

1 Comment

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.