Bike Lane Obstruction Archived

52 Massachusetts Ave Cambridge 02139, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 2530

Issue ID:

5423361

Submitted To:

Cambridge, MA

Category:

Bike Lane Obstruction

Viewed:

121 times

Neighborhood:

Mit

Reported:

on

Tagged:

snow, bike concern

Description

Large bus from Local Motion company parked illegally for at least twenty minutes. No active loading of passengers. Partially blocking MBTA stop and fully blocking access to the protected bike lane. All of the work to create these lanes, plow them, etc is completely wasted if there is no enforcement, and as you can see from reports this block has issues most of the time during commuting hours. (Also a recurrent issue with this company. Submitted another report for a different bus parked at the same time blocking bus stop and bike lane at Marlborough St!)


Post a New Comment

6 Comments

  • City Hall – DR (Verified Official)

  • Closed Police - JW (Communications) (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Sarah (Registered User)

  • Chris (Registered User)

  • Police - JW (Communications) (Verified Official)

  • Closed Police - JW (Communications) (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.