Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc. Open

5001 Fairfax Ave Oakland, CA, 94601, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 12820

Issue ID:

5425763

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc.

Viewed:

65 times

Neighborhood:

Fairfax

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

879895

Tagged:

trash, sidewalk

Description

House is under renovation - construction debris is piled in the yard and ends up on the sidewalks and streets. I'm glad they are fixing the house, but I don't like to see the debris all over the neighborhood.

also asked...
Q. Is this illegal dumping related to a homeless encampment?
A. NO
Q. Are there mattresses?
A. NO
Q. Are there appliances?
A. YES
Q. Are there tires?
A. NO
Q. Are there additional materials?
A. yes
Q. Are the dumped materials in the middle of the roadway BLOCKING through traffic in a traffic lane?
A. NO
Q. Are the dumped materials located on public or private property?
A. Don't Know / No Answer
Q. Did you see the person when they were dumping the materials?
A. No
Q. Would you be willing to talk to the City Attorney's Office to help hold the dumper(s) accountable?
A. Yes

4 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • RZU (Registered User)

  • RZU (Registered User)

New Comment

I want to...