Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Traffic Safety (non-emergency) Acknowledged

1301-1323 5th St Oakland, CA, 94607, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 220

Issue ID:

5426912

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Traffic Safety (non-emergency)

Viewed:

11 times

Neighborhood:

Acorn-Acorn Industrial

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

880031

Description

Dear Oakland Public Works,

It is really unclear at the On-Ramp from East-bound 5th St onto I-880 North, if traffic on the on-ramp has to yield to other cars getting onto I-880 N from other parts of the intersection (such as South-bound Union Street, or West-bound 5th St). It has at times resulted in dangerous situations. Could you please post a Yield/Stop-sign if appropriate, or otherwise make it clear who has the right of way?

also asked...
Q. Which calming/safety device are you requesting?
A. Other

1 Comment

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.