Acknowledged by: City of Ann Arbor

Crosswalks Acknowledged

434 South State Street Ann Arbor, Michigan Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 120

Issue ID:

5436946

Submitted To:

City of Ann Arbor

Category:

Crosswalks

Viewed:

172 times

Neighborhood:

Ann Arbor

Reported via:

https://www.a2gov.org

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

355619

Tagged:

crosswalk

Description

I am a U of M employee who works in Angell Hall. Twice a day or more, I use the crosswalk going across the street from 435 S. State St. to 434 S. State St. For the past month or so, cars have regularly parked in the crosswalk, with impunity. Consequently, cars passing by down respect the crosswalk nor look at the pedestrians trying to cross their. I have been about to walk across that crosswalk 4 or 5 times in the past month, only to have to stop suddenly when a driver whizzes right by without stopping at the crosswalk. Something needs to be done here, or else a pedestrian is going to be, God forbid, hit and killed. Either enforce the crosswalk and the prohibition to park on it, or eliminate the crosswalk. Either one or the other. Please address this as soon as possible.


10 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Ann Arbor (Verified Official)

  • Mark Robbins (Registered User)

  • MrEdith (Registered User)

  • BabsMcPhee (Registered User)

  • Michi (Registered User)

  • Dave (Registered User)

  • BabsMcPhee (Registered User)

  • Dave (Registered User)

  • Griswold (Registered User)

  • City of Ann Arbor (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.