Acknowledged by: City of Houston

Traffic Signs Acknowledged

5751–5797 Main St Houston 77005, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

5437521

Submitted To:

City of Houston

Category:

Traffic Signs

Viewed:

16 times

Neighborhood:

Rice

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

330477

Description

I have seen 3 accidents and have almost hit cars at the fountain circle. The biggest issue are cars going southbound across east bound Main. They have a yield and Main Street does not but they go across 3 lanes of traffic. Can you put more signage or maybe replace the yields with stop signs? This is a very dangerous intersection and I am concerned about safety.

also asked...
Q. What is your area of concern?
A. Sign Needed - Traffic Signs.
Q. Why is this a concern?
A. Safety!
Q. What type of sign missing/damaged?
A. Stop Sign
Q. What direction were you traveling?
A. South

2 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.