Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Traffic Safety (non-emergency) Acknowledged

2166 E 27th St Oakland, CA, 94606, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

5444888

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Traffic Safety (non-emergency)

Viewed:

12 times

Neighborhood:

Tuxedo

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

881045

Tagged:

traffic, road safety

Description

Cars speed very quickly going east to west downhill here. This is dangerous for the Wakefield cross street when cars need to turn, as it is difficult to see approaching cars. It is also unsafe for parked cars and pedestrians when a car is speeding at them. Drivers often go too fast and lose control and hit parked cars (my car suffered from a hit and run this past month).

also asked...
Q. Which calming/safety device are you requesting?
A. Speed Bump

1 Comment

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.