Acknowledged by: City of Raleigh, NC

Roadway Markings - Traffic Lanes-Crosswalks Acknowledged

1000-1098 Fayetteville St Raleigh, NC, 27601, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 134610

Issue ID:

5459872

Submitted To:

Raleigh City Hall

Category:

Markings

Viewed:

47 times

Neighborhood:

Central

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

453440

Description

Cars are speeding through a school zone before and after school hours. Vehicles sometimes do not yield to the children and families in the crosswalk in front of Washington Elementary School, even when the crossing guard blows the whistle and holds up the stop sign. More often, there are drivers speeding past on the wrong side of the road to get around parents who are waiting for their children. There have been too many close calls here. Please help!!!


1 Comment

  • Acknowledged City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.