One way street now being used as two-way by tenants due to new stop sign Open

2800-2898 Everett Ave Raleigh, NC, 27607, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

5462228

Submitted To:

Raleigh City Hall

Category:

Other

Viewed:

64 times

Neighborhood:

Wade

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

After the installation of an all-way stop sign at Everett (a one way street on this block) and Bagwell streets, tenants and/or visitors of 38 Bagwell (and perhaps others with driveways off of Everett) have been using Everett as a two way street between Brooks and Bagwell. This has now created a new traffic hazard for vehicles traveling the right way down Everett. A “One Way” sign is now needed in the Bagwell to Brooks block of Everett, unless this block has been converted to two way traffic by the city.


New Comment

I want to...