Acknowledged by: City of Ann Arbor

Other issue Acknowledged

2400-2498 Page Ave Ann Arbor, MI, 48104, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 374770

Issue ID:

5470124

Submitted To:

City of Ann Arbor

Category:

Other issue

Viewed:

114 times

Neighborhood:

Ann Arbor

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

356042

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

We need "cross traffic does not stop" or "Marlborough traffic does not stop" addenda to the stop signs on Page at this intersection (particularly the southbound one). Many of the neighbors in this area agree that cars on Page don't realize they have to stop, or think cars on Marlborough will also be stopping, when it isn't a four-way stop. We all slow down and look to be cautious, knowing how likely it is a driver on Page will pull in front of us, but people not experienced with the intersection are in some peril, and don't know it, when they drive down Marlborough.

A stop sign like they have at Brown and Davis would be great. Could really save some near-misses, scares, and probably accidents too.

Thanks!


5 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Ann Arbor (Verified Official)

  • City of Ann Arbor (Verified Official)

  • jhm (Registered User)

  • Lisa (Registered User)

  • CS (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.