Police - Homeless Encampments Archived

Webster St Alameda, CA, 94501, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

5474157

Submitted To:

City of Alameda

Category:

Police - Homeless Encampments

Viewed:

542 times

Neighborhood:

Alameda

Reported:

on

Description

Does our city council need to update its city ordinances to include homeless encampments and people living in their cars? It will become worse if we don't identify how to address this issue. We happily pay property taxes to keep up this great city. It would be a shame to let blight take over our sense of safety and property value. Maybe we need to empower our police force with training to get the job done.

There have been reports on this forum for months but the same encampments have not moved. Please educate me as I may have missed something.

Thank you for the opportunity to express my view. I've lived on the island for forty years and would hate to see Alameda turn into THE place for people living in their cars or in encampments.


13 Comments

  • Alameda Police Chief (Registered User)

  • Al bike (Registered User)

  • JM (Registered User)

  • JLi (Registered User)

  • TheyreCensoringOurCommentsOnThisSite (Registered User)

  • Alamedan83 (Registered User)

  • TheyreCensoringOurCommentsOnThisSite (Registered User)

  • Closed Lt. Hosh Durani (Verified Official)

  • Reopened TheyreCensoringOurCommentsOnThisSite (Registered User)

  • David Diaz (Registered User)

  • Closed Public Works Admin 1 MM (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.