Acknowledged by: City of New Haven

SNOW RELATED Acknowledged

690 Orange St New Haven, CT, 06511, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 542395

Issue ID:

5478991

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

SNOW RELATED

Viewed:

92 times

Neighborhood:

East Rock

Reported:

on

Tagged:

crosswalk, snow

Description

Public Works usually just pushes snow around instead of removing it from streets, so snow piles end up blocking crosswalks and parking spaces. Right now there are big piles of snow at many crosswalks in the East Rock area, temperatures drop below freezing for the next few days, and they become ice mounds which then can't be plowed or moved.


2 Comments

  • Acknowledged Department of Public Works (Verified Official)

  • Hangin'AroundHere (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.