Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc. Acknowledged

600-798 24th St Oakland, CA, 94612, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

5481350

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc.

Viewed:

61 times

Neighborhood:

Hoover-Foster

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

879688

Tagged:

trash, bike concern

Description

Corner of mlk jr. Way and 24th street. Debris in bike lane and blocking entrance to the business on this corner. This has been going on for MONTHS. Its now a nuisance and public hazard.

also asked...
Q. Is this illegal dumping related to a homeless encampment?
A. YES
Q. Are there mattresses?
A. YES
Q. Are there appliances?
A. YES
Q. Are there tires?
A. YES
Q. Are there additional materials?
A. Yes. Boxes, containers, wood, metal
Q. Are the dumped materials in the middle of the roadway BLOCKING through traffic in a traffic lane?
A. Yes - Please stop and call 510-615-5566 (potential
Q. Are the dumped materials located on public or private property?
A. Don't Know / No Answer
Q. Did you see the person when they were dumping the materials?
A. No
Q. Would you be willing to talk to the City Attorney's Office to help hold the dumper(s) accountable?
A. No

2 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.