Roadway Litter/Trash Archived

Shaker Dr Columbia, MD, 21046, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 1185

Issue ID:

5489533

Submitted To:

Howard County, MD

Category:

Roadway Litter/Trash

Viewed:

93 times

Neighborhood:

Columbia

Reported:

on

Tagged:

pothole, trash

Description

The attached picture is of the Route 32 off ramp to Shaker Drive, taken on 3-6-19. It is amazing how much litter accumulates there in such a short time. Perhaps, our new county representatives can solve the problem. I hope our new representatives can accomplish something that past representatives Pendergrass, Bobo, Ecker, Schrader, Guzzone, Terrasa and Irwin (Public Works Director), were never able to achieve with any measure of success. Please set up some kind of special program to identify litter hotspots in the county and increase the frequency of scheduled clean-ups for those “special areas”.

also asked...
Q. What does the litter/trash consist of? (i.e. cans, Tires, cardboard, plastic)
A. Trash, can, liquor bottles, fast food containers, etc
Q. Is any of litter large and/or hazardous?
A. No Answer Given
Q. Where is the litter/trash located? (nearby intersection, milestone, landmark, etc.)
A. Route 32 off ramp to Shaker Drive.

Post a New Comment

15 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.