Acknowledged by: Alameda, CA

Traffic Calming Suggestion Acknowledged

Shore Line Dr Alameda, CA 94501, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

5496422

Submitted To:

City of Alameda

Category:

Police -General

Viewed:

241 times

Neighborhood:

Alameda

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Description

Please add more speed limit 25 signs on the entire length of Shoreline drive. People treat this street as a highway, and drive aggresively,tailgate and even swerve into oncoming traffic if you're going 25 in front of them. Unlike other streets in Alameda, I only see one maybe 2 signs along the entire length of Shoreline that post the speed limit. With more people moving in from other towns, more Ubers, and more reasons to visit Alameda from out of town ( more shopping,restaurants, etc) no one seems to know that the actual limit is 25. Please add more signs and enforce this!!!!!!

also asked...
Q. Please select from the drop down menu what this request is about.
A. General Traffic Calming

Post a New Comment

4 Comments

  • City of Alameda (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Public Works Transportation Alan (Verified Official)

  • Public Works Transportation Alan (Verified Official)

  • Public Works Transportation Alan (Verified Official)

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.