Acknowledged by: City of Ann Arbor

Sidewalk issue Acknowledged

514 W Liberty St Ann Arbor, MI 48103, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

5507154

Submitted To:

City of Ann Arbor

Category:

Sidewalk issue

Viewed:

26 times

Neighborhood:

Ann Arbor

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

356291

Description

On the north side of Liberty in the 500 block, there are numerous s/w flags that are tilted/displaced such that they do not drain after rains, or when snow melts. When the temperature decreases enough, these 4 or 5 areas freeze, causing a dangerous hazard for pedestrians. Even when unfrozen, these ponds force pedestrians to walk on the grass.

I don't see how the property owners fronting these areas can be expected (per City Code) to clear their walks of ice, when there are 3 to 4-inch deep frozen ponds, caused by tilted sidewalks.

Since the City is now responsible for s/w repair, it falls to the City to remedy this problem. I'm sure that there are other locations where this is occurring.

also asked...
Q. What is the sidewalk issue?
A. Repair needed

1 Comment

  • Acknowledged City of Ann Arbor (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.