Acknowledged by: Albany, NY

Code Violations Acknowledged

466 Madison Ave Albany, NY, 12208, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 140045

Issue ID:

5508000

Submitted To:

City of Albany

Category:

Code Violations

Viewed:

33 times

Neighborhood:

Park South

Reported:

on

Description

The crosswalk in front of the Downtube continues to be dangerous. It has not drained properly for years. It is either a patch of ice that people fall on or people have to go around and not use the safety of the crosswalk. For people with strollers, shopping carts, or disabilities requiring a ramp, they have no option, but to be on ice or wade through water, It's ridiculous that so much money went into Madison Ave., only to make it a traffic nightmare most of the day, but a drainage issue can't get fixed.

also asked...
Q. What type of violation are you reporting? Please select one of the following options:
A. Other
Q. If "other" please describe here:
A. Draining issue blocking crosswalk

4 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.