Sidewalk Defect Archived

356 Broadway Cambridge, MA, 02139, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

5508295

Submitted To:

Cambridge, MA

Category:

Miscellaneous Sidewalks (Internal)

Viewed:

294 times

Neighborhood:

Mid-Cambridge

Reported:

on

Duplicated By:

5742543

Description

The sidewalk in front of my home is badly in need of repair, I've been reporting it for years! After a bump out was added years ago the sidewalk has been sinking and is well below grade. This causes flooding and ice and is a safety hazard for pedestrians. I have been trying to keep up with it for years, bailing it out today as the water also floods into my property and is affecting the foundation. FIX IT ALREADY, PLEASE


12 Comments

  • Public Works - JN (Operations) (Verified Official)

  • Robert Winters (Registered User)

  • Public Works - DA (Inspections) (Verified Official)

  • smc (Registered User)

  • smc (Registered User)

  • Robert Winters (Registered User)

  • Public Works - DA (Inspections) (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Public Works - TS (Streets & Sewers) (Verified Official)

  • Public Works - TS (Streets & Sewers) (Verified Official)

  • Closed Public Works – YS (Engineering) (Verified Official)

  • Robert Winters (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.