che cking contents being emptied Archived

60 Spruceland Rd Enfield, Connecticut Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

551166

Submitted To:

Town of Enfield

Category:

Refuse Collection

Viewed:

142 times

Neighborhood:

polytest

Reported via:

http://enfield-ct.gov

Reported:

on

Tagged:

robbery

Description

I have 3 barrels that I paid for everything up until this juncture has been fine, however both my recyclables and refuse container still have 1/3 of the refuse left in them, I made 2 calls to the public works dept 2 days ago with no response we made a mistake a couple of weeks ago with the cardboard we left it on top of the bin because it was out of room, the gent who picks it up left us a nice note stating we cannot do that and we will make sure it fits or we will wait for the following collection. my mother noticed on this weeks collection of the grey barrels there were 2 gents in the truck I don't know what there responsibilities are so I will just state the facts which are both barrels have 1/3 of the items still remaining and im not going to purchase another barrel when there are 2 gents in the truck im assuming one should be monitoring that the barrels are empty and if there are stolen barrels monitoring the serial number of reported barrels that are being sought after im not a chronic complainer and the service to your defense has always been excellent I don't find the barrels in the middle of the street knocked over and they have always been emptied etc please address this problem asap. something tells me it was hotter than normal the guys were really tired and they slipped up, however this is I believe the third time this has happened within 2 months to be on the safeside with the time line . please feel free to call my cell with any questions or comments you can also email me, thank you for your attn. in this matter have a great day!! p.s. cell 203-868-1056


5 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.