Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Sidewalk - Damage Acknowledged

Frontage Rd & W Grand Ave Oakland, CA, 94607, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

5517881

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Sidewalk - Damage

Viewed:

24 times

Neighborhood:

Prescott Oakland Point

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

885423

Tagged:

trash, sidewalk

Description

Referring to pedestrian walkway from Frontage Rd down West Grand Ave toward Peralta, as well as pedestrian walkway from Frontage Rd toward 16th Street. I, as well as others walk this path everyday and there is a lot of garbage, glass, rocks and wild growth which makes walking this area unsafe as the walkway is already narrow. I've tripped and twisted my ankle a few times.

also asked...
Q. Is there a tree nearby with roots that may be the cause?
A. NO
Q. Has anyone been hurt by it?
A. YES
Q. Please describe the precise location (e.g., next to the bus bench)
A. 2 locations. A)pedestrian walkway from Frontage Rd down West Grand Ave toward Peralta B) pedestrian walkway from Frontage Rd toward 16th Street

1 Comment

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.