Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc. Acknowledged

1500-1598 Wood St Oakland, CA, 94607, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

5518083

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc.

Viewed:

64 times

Neighborhood:

Prescott Oakland Point

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

885439

Tagged:

trash, homeless, odor, heat

Description

There are all sorts of different appliances, clothing, tires, chairs, etc...all scattered along Wood Street, and the space underneath the Frontage Rd and 880 overpass. But not only that, the homeless is burning it for heat and the fumes from burning these toxic items are dangerous to all those in the area inhaling the fumes. I walk to commute everyday and am forced to smell these fumes daily. I'm sure these affect all residents and businesses nearby. In addition, the burning has caused fires within the last couple of months. Check with the local fire department and you'll see records. This is unsafe for the homeless and for all those living and working nearby. It's toxic. You thought the smoke from the NoBay fires were bad, this is right here locally not in the air from hundreds of miles away, but literally walking right through it.

also asked...
Q. Is this illegal dumping related to a homeless encampment?
A. YES
Q. Are there mattresses?
A. YES
Q. Are there appliances?
A. YES
Q. Are there tires?
A. YES
Q. Are there additional materials?
A. There's all sorts of different things.
Q. Are the dumped materials in the middle of the roadway BLOCKING through traffic in a traffic lane?
A. Don't Know / No Answer
Q. Are the dumped materials located on public or private property?
A. Public
Q. Did you see the person when they were dumping the materials?
A. No
Q. Would you be willing to talk to the City Attorney's Office to help hold the dumper(s) accountable?
A. Don't Know / No Answer

5 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Random Citizen (Registered User)

  • Oakland 311 (Verified Official)

  • Oakland Resident (Registered User)

  • Oakland 311 (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.