Streets - Potholes/Depression Archived

5506-5598 Thornhill Dr Oakland, CA, 94611, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 315

Issue ID:

5518594

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Streets - Potholes/Depression

Viewed:

44 times

Neighborhood:

Merriwood

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

876329

Tagged:

pothole

Description

Please resurface the entire 100 yards of Thornhill road between Mountain and Moraga in Montclair. This artery has more than 10000 + cars a day driving on it between am and pm. After years of neglect it is in terrible shape. This image is one of a dozen potholes large enough for a car wheel to fit into.

also asked...
Q. Is there any water coming out of it?
A. YES
Q. Is there an odor coming out of it?
A. YES
Q. Is there loose asphalt around it or is it more like smooth dip?
A. There is loose asphalt around it
Q. How large is the hole?
A. Many holes in the road are more than 1 foot in diameter and more than 3 inches deep.
Q. Is the pothole located on a freeway on ramp or off ramp?
A. YES
Q. What were you doing when you encountered the pothole/depression?
A. Driving
Q. If signage, a barricade, cone or other device covers the pothole whose name appears on it? (e.g., EBMUD)
A. Not applicable

Post a New Comment

4 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Josh (Registered User)

  • City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Closed City of Oakland (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.