Acknowledged by: City of Ann Arbor

Sidewalk issue Acknowledged

407 W Hoover Ave Ann Arbor, MI, 48103, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 180

Issue ID:

5518850

Submitted To:

City of Ann Arbor

Category:

Sidewalk issue

Viewed:

21 times

Neighborhood:

Ann Arbor

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

356421

Tagged:

sidewalk, snow

Description

The sidewalk in front of my house is a low point for the surrounding area and collects about 3" of water when it rains or snows. This means that, unless promptly cleared, the sidewalk is covered in a 10-foot by 3"-thick layer of ice for most of the winter. (I try my best to clear it but am not able to keep up with it all the time.) The ice is too thick to remove by shoveling, and even if I add salt the water has nowhere to go.

also asked...
Q. What is the sidewalk issue?
A. Water/Dirt from property running onto sidewalk

1 Comment

  • Acknowledged City of Ann Arbor (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.