Construction Archived

Bright St & Varick St Jersey City, NJ, 07302, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

5523731

Submitted To:

City of Jersey City

Category:

Construction

Viewed:

104 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Description

I live a block away from the construction site at the corner of Bright and Varick. They started using what I assume is a pile driver this morning and I can feel powerful vibrations through the floor despite being a block away. I can only imagine what the houses that are in closer proximity are experiencing. Is there a way to monitor the vibrations to ensure that no buildings are damaged? When School #3 was being built, our walls sustained deep cracks that took a tremendous amount of time (and money) to repair. We don't want to go through that again.

also asked...
Q. What is the issue?
A. Other

Post a New Comment

25 Comments

  • RRC (Verified Official)

  • John (Registered User)

  • Marlene (Verified Official)

  • RJoskow (Registered User)

  • David (Registered User)

  • EVasquez (Registered User)

  • Marlene (Verified Official)

  • David (Registered User)

  • RJoskow (Registered User)

  • David (Registered User)

  • lorraine (Registered User)

  • David (Registered User)

  • RRC- Waseem (Verified Official)

  • David (Registered User)

  • Marlene (Verified Official)

  • LRivera (Registered User)

  • RJoskow (Registered User)

  • David (Registered User)

  • RRC- Waseem (Verified Official)

  • lorraine (Registered User)

  • RRC- Waseem (Verified Official)

  • lorraine (Registered User)

  • Marlene (Verified Official)

  • Closed Construction Code Official (Verified Official)

  • lorraine (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.