Bus not running on time Archived

Montano & @Nd St Nw Albuquerque, New Mexico Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 425

Issue ID:

5524539

Submitted To:

City of Albuquerque

Category:

Other

Viewed:

32 times

Neighborhood:

Albuquerque

Reported via:

http://www.cabq.gov

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

190313-000301

Tagged:

road safety

Description

The 157 bus that is scheduled for Montano and the Rail Runner Station at 4:14 pm (heading east) has been consistently late for the past month. Yesterday the bus did not show up until 4:24 pm. He is 9 minutes late. Catching a connecting bus is difficult when this bus is consistently late. Four times since Feb 8th I had to wait for the next #5 bus at San Mateo because the #157 was running late. Three times I had to run to catch the #5 at San Mateo. The 157 bus is scheduled to be at San Mateo at 4:26 pm two minutes before the #5 bus. This has not happened in over a month. Two other issues: On March 7th the 157 bus driver answered his personal cell phone while driving the bus at San Mateo and Mongomery. Yesterday the 157 bus (bus # 750) did not yield to an emergency vehicle at Montgomery and Carlisle. He had plenty of time to stop, but he sped up to beat the firetruck. This is the same driver who was talking on his cell phone. I would really appreciate it if someone could advise this driver on safety and to be more on time. Thanks for your time -Jim


Post a New Comment

4 Comments

  • Acknowledged 311 Citizen Contact Center (Verified Official)

  • 311 Citizen Contact Center (Verified Official)

  • Closed 311 Citizen Contact Center (Verified Official)

  • Steve (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.