Parks and Recreation Issue Archived

205 W Coal Ave Gallup, NM 87301, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

5524901

Submitted To:

City of Gallup

Category:

Facilities Maintenance Request

Viewed:

56 times

Neighborhood:

Gallup

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, heat, snow

Description

Every time it snows it covers the faded red paint on the curb designating the fire lane in front of El Morro Theatre and people park there. It's a pretty small fire lane anyways and just looks like a single parking space when that red paint is covered. I watched a car get a ticket today because the snow melted and now the car was visibly illegally parked. Maybe we could extend the red stripes onto the street or put a sign up on the other side of the fire lane to clarify where it starts and stops. Seems a little unfair to have surprise fire lanes, and pretty unsafe if we needed to respond to an emergency during the snow.


Post a New Comment

8 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.