Traffic Signal Issue Archived

1180-1198 4th St Sw Washington, DC, 20024, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

5529954

Submitted To:

DC 311

Category:

Traffic Signal Issue

Viewed:

397 times

Neighborhood:

South West

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

19-00137848

Tagged:

signs, traffic, crosswalk

Description

HELLO AGAIN. This case was closed recently with a note that there would be study conducted to determine the time for a green light. Well, this morning the amount of time for the green light is 11 seconds. That's much less than the 15 that was originally reported. Who did this? It needs to be increased, not decreased.

Thank you.

ORIGINAL ISSUE:

The amount of time for the green light in the northbound lanes of 4th Street SW has diminished from 21 seconds to 15 seconds. Can we please add more time so more cars can cross M Street? When a car is turning right onto M Street and pedestrians are in the crosswalk, there is time for only one car (if that) to go through the intersection. Thank you.


2 Comments

  • Acknowledged DC 311 (Registered User)

  • Closed DC 311 (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.