Dog feces Open

Aldenville Chicopee, MA, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

5532639

Submitted To:

City of Chicopee

Category:

Other

Viewed:

32 times

Neighborhood:

Chicopee

Reported:

on

Description

The amount of dog feces that is NOT picked up by their owners.

also asked...
Q. Please describe the issue
A. I'm not sure if this is the correct forum to address this issue. If not, please let me know who I need to notify for my complaint. I am a responsible dog owner who walks my dog on a regular basis and picks up my dog's feces. I have been upset about this issue for awhile about the amount of dog waste I must see and dodge while walking my dog. I became extremely upset when my dog stepped in dog feces this morning and this is why I'm complaining. So when I went on my afternoon walk, I made it a point to count the number of dog feces deposits on my one mile walk along Dale St through Aldenville Common along Grattan Street. I counted 43 DOG FECES DEPOSITS - 2 of which were directly on the sidewalk. This is an area where children for Lambert Lavoie and Chicopee Comp walk along with other pedestrians in the community. I find this to be a health concern and an issue that needs to be addressed.

3 Comments

New Comment

I want to...