Acknowledged by: City of Gainesville

Debris / park turning into a camp Acknowledged

517 Se 2nd Pl Gainesville, FL 32601, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

5536536

Submitted To:

Police Sector 2

Category:

General Police Enforcement

Viewed:

50 times

Neighborhood:

311GNVPolice Sector 4

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Tagged:

trash

Duplicated By:

5536537

Description

The park is becoming a camp with trash like this left regularly. currently there are several people sleeping in the park, including in the playground. I'm tired of the trash left behind and tired of not being able to take my child to our neighborhood park because it is being used by adults as housing. We need to address this growing problem with something more than sending a crew to clean up trash.

also asked...
Q. Please describe the issue so we may route your request to the appropriate department and service area for resolution.
A. The park is becoming a camp with trash like this left regularly. currently there are several people sleeping in the park, including in the playground. I'm tired of the trash left behind and tired of not being able to take my child to our neighborhood park because it is being used by adults as housing. We need to address this growing problem with something more than sending a crew to clean up trash.

7 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.