Roadway & Drainage Concern Acknowledged

4014 Macalpine Road Ellicott City, MD Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

5549001

Submitted To:

Howard County, MD

Category:

Ditch cleaning by machine

Viewed:

22 times

Neighborhood:

Ellicott City

Reported:

on

Description

I don't know if you remember me but I am your neighbor and you were nice enough to come by and lament with me about my swampy backyard and never ending sump pump. Now that Spring is here and the backyard is no better I need to find a solution so the grandchildren can access the swings and slide :).

Michael addressed above is a professional drainage person who has studied my problem. There is an existing pipe to a county culvert that drains my yard that is terra cotta and working but not adequately. He has to dig to ascertain the exact problem.

He wanted to make sure you are fine about our maintaining this line up to the culvert.
Thanks so much.


5 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.