Restoration Due to Utility Work Archived

5508 Darling St Houston 77007, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

5551660

Submitted To:

City of Houston

Category:

Restoration Due to Utility Work

Viewed:

12 times

Neighborhood:

Greater Heights

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

334869

Tagged:

noise complaint

Description

This is the same issue as posted end of last year. The repair for the gas line for one of the houses resumed again and once more a metal plate is placed on the road covering the work that has been done. Whenever a vehicle drives over the metal plate it causes loud disruptive noises, which can be heard even from the back of the house and would be the same for the surrounding houses. So, the road either needs to be recemented if the work is indeed done or at least the foundation that the metal plate is sitting on fixed/leveled so that it doesn’t make such loud disruptive noise every time a vehicle drives over it. This needs to be done in the next couple of days.

also asked...
Q. What is the area of your concern?
A. Other - Restoration Due to Utility Work.
Q. Adjacent Property Type?
A. Residence

Post a New Comment

3 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Houston 311 (Verified Official)

  • Closed City of Houston 311 (Verified Official)

  • BNg (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.