Acknowledged by: Jersey City, NJ

Traffic and Parking signage/signal issue Acknowledged

328 Varick Street Jersey City, NJ Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 74260

Issue ID:

5558421

Submitted To:

City of Jersey City

Category:

Traffic: Stop Sign Request

Viewed:

85 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Duplicated By:

5683370

Description

A resident nearly got into a really bad accident but the car swerved away from hitting her and hit a brownstone instead. She is requesting that the city install a stop sign of the intersection of Mercer Street and Varick street so that cars would stop instead of speeding down the street.

also asked...
Q. Please select the issue:
A. Traffic Sign
Q. Additional Information
A. No Answer Given

11 Comments

  • RRC (Verified Official)

  • lorraine (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

  • Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

  • Oona (Registered User)

  • Oona (Registered User)

  • Oona (Registered User)

  • Oona (Registered User)

  • Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

  • Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

  • Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.