Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Other City Services Acknowledged

601–613 55th St Oakland 94609, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 101225

Issue ID:

5559069

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Other City Services

Viewed:

19 times

Neighborhood:

Bushrod

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

887497

Description

On March 18 at approximately 9:45pm the traffic signal for eastbound 55th Street at Shattuck failed to detect me on my bicycle. A car traveling westbound on 55th at Shattuck did get a green, but my side of the street stayed red. I sat through two signal phases this way but never got a green until a car showed up behind me.

This issue has been reported multiple times, marked as resolved, but then becomes an issue again. Regardless of whether the actuation is fixed, please change the phasing so that both sides of 55th always get a green light simultaneously, even if traffic is only detected on one side. And if the actuation can not be adjusted to reliably detect bikes in all conditions, this signal should be placed on a recall, not actuated, phasing 24/7.

also asked...
Q. ***PLEASE CHECK*** the LOCATION of your request, so we send the crew to the correct place. For mobile users, sometimes the GPS location is incorrect.
A. OK
Q. CALL (510) 615-5566 to report potential infrastructure emergencies. STOP, do not use the app or website.
A. This is not one of the issues listed here.

1 Comment

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.