Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Streets - Potholes/Depression Acknowledged

888 98th Ave Oakland 94603, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 4115

Issue ID:

5560382

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Streets - Potholes/Depression

Viewed:

32 times

Neighborhood:

North Stonehurst

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

885918

Tagged:

pothole, traffic

Description

Located on the intersection of 98th Ave and San Leandro Ave. Appears that the section was opened then patched but the pavement depressed. Slows down traffic when making a left towards 98th Ave heading in the direction of the airport.

also asked...
Q. Is there any water coming out of it?
A. NO
Q. Is there an odor coming out of it?
A. NO
Q. Is there loose asphalt around it or is it more like smooth dip?
A. Don't Know / No Answer
Q. How large is the hole?
A. About the length of a midsize sedan (I will add picture) and the width of a car lane.
Q. Is the pothole located on a freeway on ramp or off ramp?
A. NO
Q. What were you doing when you encountered the pothole/depression?
A. Driving
Q. If signage, a barricade, cone or other device covers the pothole whose name appears on it? (e.g., EBMUD)
A. none

5 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Robert (Registered User)

  • D (Registered User)

  • City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Luis (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.