Garbage spilling into bike lane and street Archived

2275-2289 Hearst Ave Berkeley, CA, 94709, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

5561045

Submitted To:

City of Berkeley

Category:

Other

Viewed:

74 times

Neighborhood:

Berkeley

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

121000669448

Description

There is an avalanche of garbage spilling into the bike lane and the street adjacent to the upper portion of Ohlone Park on Hearst, across from the murals. It is part of a huge pile of stuff that has "lived" in that spot for over one year. The "stuff" has now become a hazard for bikes and cars in that a significant amount of garbage has tumbled into the street. I have observed it there all day and it remains splayed across the bike lane and part of the car lane. It appears to contain food garbage and is certainly a magnet for rodents and other pests.


2 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.