Traffic Rules and Orders Open

02090 Westwood, MA, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 15115

Issue ID:

5566962

Submitted To:

Town of Westwood, MA

Category:

Other

Viewed:

14 times

Neighborhood:

Westwood

Reported:

on

Tagged:

blocked

Description

Upon reviewing the "Traffic Rules and Orders" (Schedule No. 3: Isolated Stop Signs), I have noticed there are so many incorrect roads and even an incorrect location for one. The list below shows the corrections needed.

- Beechnut St & Oriole St : should be Beechnut Rd & Oriole Rd
- Cashman Ave & Pond St : should be Eastman Rd & Pond St
- Burke St & Stern St : should be Burke St & Stearns St
- Blue Hill Drive & University Drive : should be Blue Hill Dr & University Ave
- Glacier Ave & Wilson Way : should be Glacier Dr & Wilson Way
- Fisher St & French St (Eastbound) : no stop sign here, there should not be one, not sure why this is inputted into Schedule No. 3
- Lassalle Rd & Winter St : should be Lasalle Rd & Winter St
- Gay St & Washington St : there is a traffic signal at this intersection, no stop sign, shouldn't be in schedule No. 3
- Ramp from Rt 128 S & Blue Hill Drive : no longer exists, no stop sign.
- Ramp from Rt 128 N & Blue Hill Drive : no longer exists, no stop sign.
- two inputs for Smith Dr & East St: this is only one intersection and only has one stop sign. Duplicate input into the schedule No 3 should be removed
- Well Ave & Pond St : should be Wells Ave & Pond St
- Wellington St & Colburn St : should be Wellington Dr & Colburn St
- Wellington St & Wagon Rd : should be Wellington Dr & Wagon Rd

Thank you in advance for looking into addressing these issues.


Nearby Issues

3 Comments

New Comment

I want to...