Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc. Archived

7523 Hillside St Oakland, CA, 94605, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 546615

Issue ID:

5573163

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc.

Viewed:

9 times

Neighborhood:

Eastmont

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

888074

Tagged:

trash

Description

Hi,
I reported this on Monday 3/18/19. Via 311 and called to report this car roof and engine manifold in the street. It has been here since Saturday 3/16/19. There suppose to be a 72 hour response to pick up illegal dumping. I have also emailed the Councilman about the matter to attempt to get a response. Please, don’t let this stuff sit here for over a week. Tomorrow is Friday , it will be a week in Saturday. When will you be picking it up? Car roof, glass windshield, engine manifold and other car part are in the street.

also asked...
Q. Is this illegal dumping related to a homeless encampment?
A. NO
Q. Are there mattresses?
A. NO
Q. Are there appliances?
A. NO
Q. Are there tires?
A. NO
Q. Are there additional materials?
A. Car roof, glass windshield, engine manifold and other car part.
Q. Are the dumped materials in the middle of the roadway BLOCKING through traffic in a traffic lane?
A. Don't Know / No Answer
Q. Are the dumped materials located on public or private property?
A. Public
Q. Did you see the person when they were dumping the materials?
A. No
Q. Would you be willing to talk to the City Attorney's Office to help hold the dumper(s) accountable?
A. Don't Know / No Answer

Post a New Comment

3 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Closed City of Oakland (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.