Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc. Acknowledged

Madison Park Oakland, CA, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 544130

Issue ID:

5576433

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc.

Viewed:

14 times

Neighborhood:

Chinatown

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

888482

Tagged:

blocked

Description

Madison Square Park, where senior citizens have exercised every morning for over 50 years looks like a garbage dump in the pictured area. This section of the park has been used for drug dealing, sales of stolen items, defecating and urinating, dumping of trash, feces, needles (who knows what else). It is now worse than ever and needs to be removed. The other tents in the other section of the park are orderly and clean and maintained and seem to be drug-free. Please address this issue. There was a homeless tent here, but it was removed March 16-17 and this trash was left behind. No one is making any attempt to clean it up.

also asked...
Q. Is this illegal dumping related to a homeless encampment?
A. NO
Q. Are there mattresses?
A. YES
Q. Are there appliances?
A. YES
Q. Are there tires?
A. Don't Know / No Answer
Q. Are there additional materials?
A. Slime, feces, possibly needle or drug paraphenelia as the person who was living in the tent that is gone was seen and photographed "shooting up" on several occasions (in the morning in front of the seniors as they exercise).
Q. Are the dumped materials in the middle of the roadway BLOCKING through traffic in a traffic lane?
A. NO
Q. Are the dumped materials located on public or private property?
A. Public
Q. Did you see the person when they were dumping the materials?
A. No
Q. Would you be willing to talk to the City Attorney's Office to help hold the dumper(s) accountable?
A. Don't Know / No Answer

1 Comment

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.