Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc. Archived

1875-1899 79th Ave Oakland, CA, 94621, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 8035

Issue ID:

5576489

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc.

Viewed:

8 times

Neighborhood:

Arroyo Viejo

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

888238

Tagged:

trash

Description

bags of trash at the end of 79th at entrance to the park. I have called in one pile three times that has been there for going on two weeks. Last night someone created another pile. Two large trash bags plus

also asked...
Q. Is this illegal dumping related to a homeless encampment?
A. NO
Q. Are there mattresses?
A. NO
Q. Are there appliances?
A. NO
Q. Are there tires?
A. NO
Q. Are there additional materials?
A. yes
Q. Are the dumped materials in the middle of the roadway BLOCKING through traffic in a traffic lane?
A. NO
Q. Are the dumped materials located on public or private property?
A. Public
Q. Did you see the person when they were dumping the materials?
A. No
Q. Would you be willing to talk to the City Attorney's Office to help hold the dumper(s) accountable?
A. Yes

Post a New Comment

3 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.