Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Traffic Safety (non-emergency) Acknowledged

17th St Oakland 94612, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 135

Issue ID:

5577474

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Traffic Safety (non-emergency)

Viewed:

15 times

Neighborhood:

San Pablo Gateway

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

888542

Description

The two middle lanes both say “freeway ok” - so drivers assume just that (ok to merge onto the freeway ramp on the left from both lanes!). However, the left/middle lane also says it’s okay to go straight. So, when you have a car in the left lane wanting to drive straight, and a car on the right lane trying to merge onto freeway, you have a collision!!!! PLEASE PLEASE FIX THE SIGNAGE!!! So so dangerous

also asked...
Q. Which calming/safety device are you requesting?
A. Other

1 Comment

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.