Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Other City Services Acknowledged

Ca-24 E Oakland, CA, 94618, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 140

Issue ID:

5578210

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Other City Services

Viewed:

16 times

Neighborhood:

Shafter

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

876017

Tagged:

trash, odor

Description

A couple has been camping on the corner of Locksley Ave & Forest St for months. The trash situation is getting out of control. They're using the corner as a bathroom, which is a major public health risk. The man defecated in front of a child, exposing himself in the process. The man yells at passersby, not that you want to walk too close because it smells horrible. I live half a block away with my young son and we need to walk by that corner to get to College Ave and the BART station. These people need to be relocated.

also asked...
Q. ***PLEASE CHECK*** the LOCATION of your request, so we send the crew to the correct place. For mobile users, sometimes the GPS location is incorrect.
A. OK
Q. CALL (510) 615-5566 to report potential infrastructure emergencies. STOP, do not use the app or website.
A. This is not one of the issues listed here.

3 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • David Coleman (Registered User)

  • City of Oakland (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.