Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Streets - Potholes/Depression Acknowledged

501-555 Brush St Oakland, CA, 94607, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 553285

Issue ID:

5578309

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Streets - Potholes/Depression

Viewed:

17 times

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

888642

Tagged:

pothole

Description

Massive pothole on southbound Brush Street approaching 5th, second lane from left, directly in the left wheel track, about 40 feet back from the intersection at 5th street. Causing cars to either dangerously swerve to avoid it, or ruin their suspension when their wheels are swallowed by it.

also asked...
Q. Is there any water coming out of it?
A. NO
Q. Is there an odor coming out of it?
A. Don't Know / No Answer
Q. Is there loose asphalt around it or is it more like smooth dip?
A. Don't Know / No Answer
Q. How large is the hole?
A. Maybe 12 inches by 15 inches.
Q. Is the pothole located on a freeway on ramp or off ramp?
A. NO
Q. What were you doing when you encountered the pothole/depression?
A. Driving
Q. If signage, a barricade, cone or other device covers the pothole whose name appears on it? (e.g., EBMUD)
A. n/a

1 Comment

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.