Tree Concern Acknowledged

5668 Thicket Lane COLUMBIA, MD Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

5578323

Submitted To:

Howard County, MD

Category:

Tree Concern

Viewed:

49 times

Neighborhood:

Columbia

Reported:

on

Tagged:

pothole, tree

Description

The roots of the Poplar tree extend several feet out and pose a serious concern to my property and potential hazard to the utilities in proximity (e.g. electrical, water). The roots continue to cause excessive cracking and upheaval of the paved parking spaces leading to stormwater stagnation. I am requesting that this tree be addressed with urgency to prevent additional damage to my property or utility disruption. Thanks.

also asked...
Q. Where is the tree?
A. If facing property, poplar is on left close to sidewalk behind lamp post
Q. Select the concern
A. Tree Replacement Needed

3 Comments

  • Howard County Admin II (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Chris L (Verified Official)

  • Chris L (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.