Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Streets - Potholes/Depression Acknowledged

6342 Chelton Dr Oakland, CA, 94611, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

5578367

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Streets - Potholes/Depression

Viewed:

12 times

Neighborhood:

Piedmont Pines

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

606378

Tagged:

pothole, road safety

Description

There is a HUGE pothole that is a continued problem, it has been filled in the past but the street has crumbled leaving a deep pothole in the middle of the street, creating a safety hazard.

also asked...
Q. Is there any water coming out of it?
A. Don't Know / No Answer
Q. Is there an odor coming out of it?
A. NO
Q. Is there loose asphalt around it or is it more like smooth dip?
A. There is loose asphalt around it
Q. How large is the hole?
A. approx 2+ feet wide
Q. Is the pothole located on a freeway on ramp or off ramp?
A. NO
Q. What were you doing when you encountered the pothole/depression?
A. Driving
Q. If signage, a barricade, cone or other device covers the pothole whose name appears on it? (e.g., EBMUD)
A. None

5 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Dr. David H. Gelfand (Registered User)

  • Ninaj (Registered User)

  • April Burns (Registered User)

  • City of Oakland (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.